Sciadopitys verticillata
  • Sciadopitys verticillata
Botanical Name:
Sciadopitys verticillata

Common Name:
Japanese Umbrella Pine

Category: Deer Proof, Dry Shade, Good for Containers, Specimen, Winter Interest, Woody Ornamental
Size: 20'x15'
Hardiness: zones 4-8
Habit: neat pyramid

Comments:

One of my very favorite conifers. Brilliant bright green whorls of needles layered and layered into the perfect pyramid. Likes water, needs drainage, and works very well in dappled shade. Try one!!

Culture: sun to part shade, and it likes water    Uses: specimen, containers, companion
img