Santolina virens
  • Santolina virens
Botanical Name:
Santolina virens

Common Name:
Green Santolina

Category: Deer Proof, Drought tolerant, Good for Containers, Good for massing, Perennial, Winter Interest
Size: 18"x24"
Hardiness: zones 7-9
Habit: groundcover

Comments:

The green form of this aromatic is less often seen, but works wonders in the heat and humidity of the SE. Deep bright green all year, and yellow flowers in early summer. LOVE IT!!

Culture: sun    Uses: groundcover
img