Cedrus deodara
  • Cedrus deodara
Botanical Name:
Cedrus deodara 'Prostrate Beauty'

Common Name:
Prostrate Beauty Deodar Cedar

Category: Deer Proof, Drought tolerant, Good for Containers, Good for Cuts, Specimen, Winter Interest, Woody Ornamental
Size: 2' x 6'
Hardiness: zone 6-9
Habit: prostrate growing shrub

Comments:

One of the most beautiful of the deodar shrub forms. Deep steel blue color hugs the ground as it grows wider. Works great in containers or as a companion. Put it up a hill a bit and watch it wander down.

Culture: sun to part shade, drought tolerant    Uses: containers, companions
img